Bear Valley Shredfast GS Was “Game On” for Central Series Racers

Bear Valley Shredfast GS Was “Game On” for Central Series Racers

Postponed 2 weeks due to weather, the Shredfast GS took place at Bear Valley on Saturday Feb. 23 and Sunday Feb. 24. With a bit of luck, we were able to squeeze this race in between 2 atmospheric river weather events and enjoyed partly cloudy weather but brisk temperatures and a bit of wind especially on Sunday.
Nearly 70 racers, from U10 to U16 categories, put forth their best effort on the Feather to Nastar giant slalom course which provided a variety of challenges including initial steeps and a flat gliding section rolling to steeper, fast terrain to the finish.

Results for Saturday Feb 23 :
U10 Ladies : 1st – Leah Homsy Bear Valley; 2nd – Iona Liu, Dodge Ridge; 3rd – Olivia Gluchowski
U10 Men: 1st – Rohan Naidu, Bear Valley; 2nd Owen Seymour, Dodge Ridge; 3rd – William Tyler, Bear Valley
U12 Ladies: 1st – Addi Gwin, Bear Valley; 2nd – Isabella Gluchowski, Bear Valley; 3rd – Elise Fowler, Bear Valley
U12 Men: 1st – Bobby Klaje, Dodge Ridge; 2nd – Kane Hall, Dodge Ridge; 3rd – Grant Johnson, Bear Valley
U14 Ladies: 1st – Sarah Azevedo, Bear Valley; 2nd – Amelia Tyler, Bear Valley, 3rd – Taleen Torosian, China Peak
U14 Men: 1st – Laith Aryan, China Peak; 2nd – Skyler Kivley, Dodge Ridge; 3rd – Landon Lang, China Peak
U16 Ladies: 1st – Alexis Ghiglieri, Dodge Ridge; 2nd – Lena Roberts, China Peak
U16 Men: 1st – Jake Shawkey, Bear Valley; 2nd – Brendan Byrne, Yosemite Winter Club

Results for Sunday Feb 24
U10 Ladies: 1st – Olivia Gluchowski, Bear Valley; 2nd – Leah Homsy, Bear Valley; 3rd – Iona Liu, Dodge Ridge
U10 Men: 1st – Logan Donnelly, China Peak; 2nd – William Tyler, Bear Valley; 3rd – Owen Seymour, Dodge Ridge
U12 Ladies: 1st – Addi Gwin, Bear Valley; 2nd – Elise Fowler, Bear Valley; 3rd – Isabella Gluchowski, Bear Valley
U12 Men: 1st – Bobby Klaje, Dodge Ridge; 2nd – Kane Hall, Dodge Ridge; 3rd – Grant Johnson, Bear Valley
U14 Ladies: 1st – Sarah Azevedo, Bear Valley; 2nd – Amelia Tyler, Bear Valley, 3rd – Taleen Torosian, China Peak
U14 Men: 1st – Laith Aryan, China Peak; 2nd Owen Dahl, Dodge Ridge; 3rd – Landon Lang, China Peak
U16 Ladies: 1st – Alexis Ghiglieri, Dodge Ridge; 2nd – Lena Roberts, China Peak
U16 Men: 1st – Jake Shawkey, Bear Valley; 2nd – Brendan Byrne, Yosemite Winter Club

Check Far West website for complete U10/U12 and U14/U16 Results

Note: Thanks to Christine for providing this wonderful pictures.

By | 2019-02-27T17:15:29+00:00 February 26th, 2019|Categories: Race Results|Comments Off on Bear Valley Shredfast GS Was “Game On” for Central Series Racers

About the Author: