National Championships Results

National Championships Results

Bear Valley Takes 3rd Place in 2019 National Championships

Team Competition

Backing up the stellar performance of last season, the Bear Valley ski team once again placed third in a field of more than 60 teams from across the country at this season’s National Standard Race (NASTAR) held at Squaw Valley. NASTAR is the largest public grassroots ski-racing program in the world and Bear Valley, in cooperation with Bear Valley Snowsports Foundation (BVSF), is proud to be one of just three resorts in California to host the program.

To qualify for the National Championships, NASTAR participants must win a medal on two or more race days during the season. For the team competition, the top six racers based on the handicap point system from each resort team are used to score points for their resort team.

Pacesetters included Marco Sullivan, a U.S. Ski Team member and five-time World Championship competitor and four-time Olympian; four-time Olympian AJ Kitt, the most decorated male American Downhiller and Super G skier in history, Daron Rahlves; Claire Brown who boasts 24 career FIS wins and 1988 Olympic Team member; Tamara McKinney, who won four World Cup season titles, most notably the 1983 overall, the only American woman to hold that title for a quarter century, until Lindsey Vonn in 2008; and Nate Holland, a four-time Snowboard Cross Olympian and seven-time Winter X Games gold medalist.

The team competition comprises the top 6 scores of racers in their respective categories. The Bear Valley ski team scored an average of 8.520, which consisted of the following skiers scored:

  • Olivia Gluchowski – 1stin Platinum Female 6-7
  • Rohan Naidu – 1stin Platinum Male 8-9
  • Addison Gwin – 2ndin Platinum Female 10-11
  • Danny Kelsay – 1stin Platinum Male 16-17
  • Elise Fowler – 13thin platinum Female 10-11
  • Ashkay Naidu – 1stin Silver male 8-9

Complete team scoring can be seen at: http://skiracing.nastar.com/nationals/tresults2019/2019TeamResultsContributing.pdf

Top finishers from the Bear Valley ski team included:

  • Olivia Gluchowski – 1stin Platinum Female 6-7
  • Rohan Naidu – 1stin Platinum Male 8-9
  • Addison Gwin – 2ndin Platinum Female 10-11
  • Danny Kelsay – 1stin Platinum Male 16-17
  • Dick Shawkey – 1stin Silver Male 80-84
  • Andy Shawkey – 3rdin Gold Male 50-54
  • Larry Lipe – 4thin Platinum Male 65-69
  • Richard Murphy – 3rdin Silver Male 50-54
  • Elise Fowler – 13thin Platinum Female 10-11
  • Akshay Naidu – 1stin Sliver Male 8-9
  • Peter Fowler – 4thin Gold Male 8-9
  • Nick Shawkey – 5thin Platinum Male 50-54
  • Emma Shawkey 2ndin Female 6-7
  • Luke Fowler – 3rdin Gold Male 6-7
  • Larry Lipe – 4thin Platinum Male 65-69
  • Max Pfenninger – 5thin Gold Male 8-9
  • Jakob Shawkey – 2ndin Gold Male 14-15
  • Seamus Murphy – 2ndin Bronze Male 8-9
  • Aiden Murphy – 2ndin Silver Male 10-11
  • Jamie Sandidge – 1stin Bronze Female 40-44
  • Karen Lipe – 3rdin Silver Female 60-64
  • Ted Earle – 1stin Bronze Male 50-54
  • Grant Johnson -4thin Gold Male 10-11
  • Jack Hyson – 2ndin Silver Male 70-74

The NASTAR event was held at Squaw Valley March 24-28, 2019 More information about the NASTAR team results is available at  https://www.nastar.com/national-championships

By | 2019-04-23T17:25:13+00:00 April 23rd, 2019|Categories: Race Results|Comments Off on National Championships Results

About the Author: